709.753.0506
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Torbay Road Animal Hospital, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of Newfoundland and Labrador’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA sets out the ground rules for how N.L. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual (examples: name, address, phone number). Personal information does not include contact information (described below).
Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Torbay Road Animal Hospital, complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
1.2 We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
· To verify an identity
· To identify client preferences
· To manage client accounts
· To provide veterinary products
· To provide veterinary services
· To send out reminders of services
· To meet our veterinary medical association’s regulatory requirements
· To ensure a high standard of service to our clients

Policy 2 – Consent
2.1 We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2 Consent can be provided (orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative) or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 Consent may also be implied where a client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs and the client does not opt-out.
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation) clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for Torbay Road Animal Hospital, to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
· When the use of personal information is permitted or required by law
· When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g. at telephone directory)
· When we require legal advice from a lawyer or regulatory association
· For the purpose of collecting a debt
· To protect ourselves from fraud

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
3.1 We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for the purpose reasonably related to purposes such as:
· To conduct client surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services
· To contact our clients about products or services that may benefit their pets
· To contact our clients in the event of a medical alert concerning their pet
3.2 We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
3.3 We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information
4.1 If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization.
5.2 Clients may request a correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information
6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client personal information is appropriately protected:
· Client/patient files are kept in a secure location
· Client files on computers are kept safe with passwords and firewalls are monitored daily
6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying a client’s personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.
6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Clients Access to Personal Information
7.1 Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions (examples include: solicitor-client privilege or health and safety concerns)
7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.
7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
8.1 The Privacy Officer or Practice Manager is responsible for ensuring Torbay Road Animal Hospital, compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
8.2 Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Torbay Road Animal Hospital, compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Newfoundland and Labrador.

Contact information for Torbay Road Animal Hospital Privacy or Officer Practice Manager:

286 Torbay Road
(Coakers Meadow Plaza)
St. John’s, NL A1A 4L6
Tel: (709) 753-0506
Fax: (709) 753-2147
info@torbayrd-vet.ca

I saw a few negative comments on here, so I just wanted to put in my comments. I have owned…

Natrisha Hillier

I’ve been going here for a year with my cat, they have done her spaying as well as a hernia…

Alyssa Nicolle

senior focus senior focus

Blog

dog

Pet Obesity Awareness Day: October 12th, 2018

Pet obesity is becoming a serious health concern. Right now about 54% of our animal pet population is overweight. This is a serious health risk that many pet owners are not taking seriously. It has become alarming how many pet owners see overweight or “chubby” dog as the norm and cute; this is not the case. An obese pet can shorten its life dramatically. Dogs especially, who are overweight are more at risk for illnesses, such as heart disease, cancer, thyroid issues and diabetes to name a few. Having too much weight on the body puts extra strain on joints which can lead to arthritis. It is better for your dog's health to get them to lose weight as soon as possible. If you are unsure if your pet is starting to become overweight, here are some telltale signs as follows: Can you feel your pet's ribs? If not, then your pet may be becoming overweight. You should be able to feel your animals ribs without pressing in. Does your pet have a hanging abdomen? If so, then there is a high chance your pet should be on a diet and be getting more exercise. Your pets chest should be wider than the abdomen, with a noticeable tuck from the chest up from the stomach. An obese pet will have no distinction between the stomach and the chest and generally no waistline. If you feel your pet runs underneath the above guidelines, there are ways that you can prevent it from going. Further, You can consider these options: First and foremost, you should schedule an appointment with your veterinarian to have your animals assessed regarding their weight issues and health. Find a healthy weight loss food that fits within your budget. Use a measuring cup and follow the guidelines to determine how much food intake your pet should have for the day. Healthy treats only should be given and at a limited amount. Blueberries, carrots and apples are good healthy treats! Exercise is key! This is not only great for your pet but the owner as well. Exercise includes but not limited too, walks, throwing a ball, swimming, running around your backyard and playtime with other animals or with you. Remember, overfeeding and not exercising your pet is also known as a soft form of neglect and abuse. Sometimes loving your animal too much with food and couch time can be harmful. If you would like to discuss further give us a call at the Torbay Road Animal Hospital. Written by Torbay Road Animal Hospital

Read More
See All Articles